Munnar Tour Packages 2026 | Customized Trips from Kochi – UBO Holidays
Customized Kerala honeymoon packages, family tours, resort bookings and holiday experiences across Munnar, Alleppey, Thekkady and Kochi.

Welcome to UBO Holidays — your trusted travel partner for customized Kerala holiday packages and unforgettable hill station experiences in Munnar. From romantic honeymoon trips and family vacations to adventure tours and weekend getaways, we offer the best Munnar tour packages at affordable prices.
Surrounded by the majestic Western Ghats, Munnar is one of the most visited hill station destinations in Kerala, famous for its tea plantations, waterfalls, cool climate, and scenic viewpoints. UBO Holidays helps travelers explore the beauty of Kerala with personalized itineraries, comfortable stays, and local travel expertise.
Explore the Beauty of Munnar
Munnar is a paradise for nature lovers, honeymoon couples, and adventure travelers. The peaceful hill station atmosphere, fresh mountain air, and breathtaking landscapes make it an ideal destination for every type of traveler.
Top attractions in Munnar include:
- Tea plantations
- Echo Point
- Mattupetty Dam
- Top Station
- Kundala Lake
- Eravikulam National Park
- Waterfalls and scenic viewpoints
Visitors can also enjoy trekking, jeep safari, camping, tea plantation walks, and wildlife experiences.
👉 Explore activities here:
Things to Do in Munnar – Activities & Experiences Guide
Customized Munnar Tour Packages
UBO Holidays offers customized Munnar holiday packages designed for:
- Honeymoon couples
- Family vacations
- Group tours
- Luxury holidays
- Budget trips
- Weekend getaways
Our packages include:
- Comfortable accommodation
- Sightseeing tours
- Transportation services
- Airport pickup and drop
- Resort booking assistance
- Personalized travel planning
Whether you need a short 2-day trip or a complete Kerala holiday package, we create flexible itineraries according to your budget and travel preferences.
Romantic Honeymoon Packages in Munnar
Munnar is one of the top honeymoon destinations in Kerala. Couples visiting Munnar can enjoy:
- Romantic resorts
- Candlelight dinners
- Valley-view cottages
- Tea garden walks
- Scenic mountain drives
- Private sightseeing experiences
👉 Discover romantic stays:
Best Honeymoon Resorts in Munnar – Romantic Stay Guide
Kerala Holiday Destinations Covered
In addition to Munnar, UBO Holidays offers Kerala tour packages covering:
- Thekkady – wildlife sanctuary, spice plantation tours, and Periyar boating
- Alleppey – backwaters, houseboat stays, and village cruise experiences
- Kochi – heritage attractions, beaches, and shopping streets
These destinations can be combined into customized Kerala holiday itineraries for couples, families, and groups.
Affordable Kerala Tour Packages
UBO Holidays provides affordable tour packages without compromising comfort or travel quality.
Travelers can choose from:
- Budget packages
- Luxury resort stays
- Honeymoon specials
- Family-friendly holidays
- Adventure travel packages
Our goal is to provide memorable travel experiences with the best value and personalized customer service.
Best Time to Visit Munnar
The ideal time to visit Munnar is from October to March when the weather is cool and perfect for sightseeing, trekking, and outdoor activities.
Monsoon season also offers beautiful green landscapes, mist-covered hills, and peaceful resort stays.
👉 Learn more here:
Best Time to Visit Munnar
Why Choose UBO Holidays?
Travelers trust UBO Holidays because of:
- Customized Kerala travel packages
- Local destination expertise
- Affordable pricing
- Trusted hotel partnerships
- Comfortable transportation
- Personalized support
- Flexible itineraries
Whether you are planning a honeymoon, family vacation, or Kerala sightseeing trip, UBO Holidays helps you experience the best of Kerala with carefully designed travel experiences.
Book your Munnar and Kerala holiday package today with UBO Holidays and enjoy unforgettable memories in God’s Own Country.
Related Kerala Tour Packages
Explore customized Kerala holiday packages with UBO Holidays for honeymoon couples, families, groups, and luxury travelers.
- 👉 Kerala Honeymoon Packages
Romantic Kerala honeymoon trips with Munnar resorts, backwaters, and scenic hill station experiences. - 👉 Munnar Tour Packages
Customized Munnar holiday packages including sightseeing, tea plantations, waterfalls, and adventure activities. - 👉 Budget Kerala Tour Packages
Affordable Kerala trips covering Munnar, Alleppey, Thekkady, and Kochi with budget-friendly stays. - 👉 Luxury Kerala Packages
Premium Kerala holidays with luxury resorts, private transportation, and personalized travel experiences. - 👉 Kerala Group Tour Packages
Group travel packages for families, friends, corporate trips, and Kerala sightseeing tours.
Popular Kerala Destinations
Explore the most beautiful tourist destinations in Kerala with UBO Holidays and enjoy unforgettable travel experiences including hill stations, backwaters, wildlife, and cultural attractions.
Munnar
Famous hill station in the Western Ghats known for tea plantations, waterfalls, scenic viewpoints, and honeymoon resorts.
Thekkady
Popular wildlife destination featuring Periyar Wildlife Sanctuary, spice plantation tours, boating, and jungle adventures.
Alleppey
Known for beautiful Kerala backwaters, houseboat cruises, village experiences, and peaceful lake views.
Kochi
Historic coastal city famous for heritage attractions, cultural experiences, shopping streets, beaches, and colonial architecture.
Explore Kerala with UBO Holidays
UBO Holidays offers customized Kerala tour packages for:
- Honeymoon trips
- Family vacations
- Group tours
- Luxury holidays
- Weekend getaways
- Adventure travel experiences
Plan your dream Kerala holiday with personalized travel support and local expertise.
How many days are ideal for a Kerala tour?
For Munnar alone, 2–3 days can work well. For Munnar, Thekkady and Alleppey together, approximately 5–7 days provides a more comfortable itinerary.
Can Kerala tour packages be customized?
Yes. UBO Holidays can customize destinations, hotels, transportation and experiences according to travel dates, budget and preferences.
Can a private Alleppey houseboat be included?
Yes. Private houseboat experiences can be included in selected Kerala itineraries.
Are Kerala packages available for families and honeymoon couples?
Yes. Separate family, honeymoon, group, premium and luxury options are available.
How to Reach Munnar
Munnar is a popular hill station in Kerala and can be reached by road from several major cities and airports in South India. Since Munnar does not have its own airport or railway station, most travellers reach the destination by road after arriving at a nearby airport or railway station.
Kochi Airport to Munnar
Cochin International Airport is the most convenient airport for travellers visiting Munnar. The airport is approximately 110–120 km from Munnar, depending on the route and final destination.
The journey by road usually takes around 3.5 to 4.5 hours, depending on traffic, weather and road conditions. The route offers beautiful views as you gradually travel from the plains into the Western Ghats.
Travellers can choose a private taxi, rental car or a pre-arranged airport transfer. A private vehicle is particularly convenient for families, honeymoon couples and travellers carrying luggage.
If you are booking a Kerala holiday package, you can also arrange a Kochi airport pickup with your Munnar resort and sightseeing itinerary.
Coimbatore to Munnar
Coimbatore in Tamil Nadu is another useful gateway for travellers visiting Munnar. The distance is approximately 150–170 km, depending on the route.
The journey generally takes around 4–5 hours by road. Travellers from Coimbatore can choose a private taxi or other road transportation to reach Munnar.
This route is useful for travellers arriving at Coimbatore Airport or combining Munnar with destinations in Tamil Nadu.
Madurai to Munnar
Madurai is another major city that can be connected with a Munnar holiday by road. The distance is approximately 150–160 km, and the journey usually takes around 4–5 hours depending on traffic and road conditions.
Travellers arriving in Madurai can hire a private vehicle to Munnar or include Munnar as part of a multi-destination Kerala and Tamil Nadu itinerary.
For a comfortable journey, especially with family or luggage, a private vehicle with an experienced driver can be a convenient option.
How Many Days Are Enough for Munnar?
The ideal number of days in Munnar depends on how many attractions you want to visit and whether you prefer a relaxed holiday or a packed sightseeing schedule.
2 Days in Munnar
A 2-day Munnar trip is suitable for travellers with limited time.
You can cover major attractions such as:
- Tea plantations
- Tea Museum
- Mattupetty Dam
- Echo Point
- Kundala Lake
- Waterfalls
- Popular viewpoints
A 2-day itinerary works well for short Kerala trips from Kochi.
3 Days in Munnar
A 3-day Munnar trip provides a better balance between sightseeing and relaxation.
Along with the major attractions, you can spend more time exploring tea plantations, enjoying scenic viewpoints, visiting waterfalls and experiencing local activities.
Three days is a good option for honeymoon couples, families and first-time visitors who want a comfortable Munnar experience.
4 Days in Munnar
A 4-day Munnar stay is ideal for travellers who want to explore Munnar at a slower pace.
You can include additional experiences such as:
- Jeep safari
- Tea plantation walks
- Nature activities
- Trekking
- Off-road experiences
- Marayoor
- Chinnar region
- Additional viewpoints and waterfalls
A longer stay also gives you more time to enjoy your resort rather than spending the entire trip travelling between attractions.
Munnar Trip Budget
The cost of a Munnar trip depends on several factors, so there is no single price that applies to every traveller. Your total holiday cost will depend on your travel dates, number of people, accommodation category, transportation and activities.
The main factors that influence your Munnar trip budget include:
Accommodation
Accommodation is usually one of the biggest components of a Munnar holiday budget.
Travellers can choose from:
- Budget hotels
- Standard resorts
- Premium resorts
- Luxury resorts
- Honeymoon cottages
- Valley-view properties
- Family-friendly resorts
Prices can vary considerably during weekends, holidays and peak travel seasons.
Transportation
Your transportation cost depends on where you are travelling from and the type of vehicle you choose.
A private vehicle can be useful for families and groups because it provides flexibility for sightseeing and allows you to travel according to your own schedule.
For travellers arriving at Kochi Airport, combining airport pickup, Munnar transportation and sightseeing can make trip planning easier.
Sightseeing
Most popular sightseeing locations have different entry fees, parking charges or other local expenses. Your overall cost can therefore change depending on the number of attractions included in your itinerary.
Activities
Additional activities can increase your trip budget. Depending on your interests, you may choose experiences such as:
- Jeep safari
- Trekking
- Boating
- Tea plantation experiences
- Nature activities
- Adventure experiences
Not every traveller needs to include these activities, so they can be added according to your interests and budget.
Meals
Food expenses depend on your accommodation and dining preferences. Some resorts include breakfast, while other packages may include additional meals.
Travellers can also explore local restaurants and try Kerala cuisine during their stay.
How to Plan Your Munnar Budget
Instead of choosing a package only by its total price, compare what is included.
Check whether your package includes:
- Accommodation
- Breakfast or other meals
- Private vehicle
- Driver
- Airport pickup
- Sightseeing
- Parking and tolls
- Activities
- Other additional charges
This helps you understand the actual value of the package and avoid unexpected expenses during your trip.
What to Pack for Munnar
Munnar’s mountain climate can be cooler than the weather in Kerala’s coastal and lowland areas. The weather can also change quickly, so packing appropriately will make your trip more comfortable.
Warm Clothing
Carry a light jacket, sweater or warm clothing, especially if you are travelling during winter. Early mornings and evenings can be chilly.
Rain Protection
If you are travelling during the monsoon or a period when rain is expected, carry:
- Umbrella
- Lightweight rain jacket
- Waterproof bag
- Extra clothing
Rain can occur unexpectedly in the hills, so basic protection is useful even when the forecast looks favourable.
Comfortable Footwear
Comfortable walking shoes are recommended because many sightseeing locations involve walking on uneven paths, plantation trails or steps.
If you plan to go trekking or participate in outdoor activities, proper footwear becomes even more important.
Essential Travel Items
You should also consider carrying:
- Personal identification documents
- Mobile phone and charger
- Power bank
- Sunglasses
- Sunscreen
- Personal medicines
- Reusable water bottle
- Small backpack
- Camera
Packing According to the Season
Your packing list can be adjusted depending on the time of year.
Summer: Light clothing with a jacket for cooler evenings.
Monsoon: Rain jacket, umbrella, waterproof footwear and extra clothing.
Winter: Warm layers, jacket and comfortable clothing for cold mornings and evenings.
Being prepared for changing mountain weather will help you enjoy your Munnar trip more comfortably.
Contact UBO Holidays for Your Munnar & Kerala Trip
Planning a trip to Munnar or exploring Kerala with family, friends or your partner? UBO Holidays can help you plan a customized holiday based on your travel dates, budget and preferred destinations.
Get in Touch
UBO Holidays
📍 Munnar, Kerala, India
Call / WhatsApp: +91 81139 23200
Website: https://uboholidays.com/
What We Can Arrange
- Customized Munnar Tour Packages
- Kerala Holiday Packages
- Honeymoon Packages
- Family & Group Tours
- Munnar Resort Bookings
- Alleppey Houseboat Bookings
- Private Vehicles & Transportation
- Kochi Airport Pickup
- Munnar Sightseeing
- Jeep Safari & Local Experiences
- Corporate & Group Travel
Plan Your Trip with UBO Holidays
Share your travel dates, number of travellers, preferred destinations and approximate budget with our team. We can create a personalized Munnar or Kerala itinerary that suits your requirements.
Call or WhatsApp UBO Holidays today and start planning your Kerala holiday.